|   Home   |   About   |   Australian’s Rainforest   |   George Mansford Reserve   |   Forest Guardians   |   The Cassowary   |   Contact   | 


Get Adobe Flash player
 

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Australian Rainforest Foundation (ARF) protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us, when making a purchase with us,

Types of Information
The types of personal information that we collect from may include your name, address, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers,

Collection
We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example: From people making a purchase on your behalf;

How We Use Your Personal Information
We generally collect your personal information to process your order for goods and or services provided by us. Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, such as postal services and freight carriers, and freight service providers and data processing companies.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security or customs purposes. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access & Correction of Information We Hold About You
We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

Tell a Friend |  Email Subscription |  Privacy Statement |  Disclaimer |  Terms & Conditions |  Contact Us | 

©2009 -  2017 - arf.net.au - All Rights Reserved

Developed and maintained by Webtrix® Technologies